© OpenStreetMap · Protomaps · Terrain © Copernicus GLO-30

Explorepeaks.fyi

All Peaks

Mountains of Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan's highest mountain is Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m), on the border with Russia. peaks.fyi covers 9 peaks in Azerbaijan, in the Caucasus Mountains, 5 of them over 4,000 m.

3 have a plain hiking route, the highest being Heydar Peak (3,751 m); 2 need alpine climbing, scrambling or glacier skills.

Most of Azerbaijan's peaks are at their best from July to August; each row shows the best months for that peak.

Filter the Map to Azerbaijan
Peaks
9
Highest
4,466 m
Mount Bazardüzü
With GPX
8

Peaks, Highest First

  1. Mount Bazardüzü, 4,466 m, Greater Caucasus · Russia, AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · Russia, AzerbaijanEasy walk4,466 m

    From Khinalig via the south-east side · Easy walk · 18h 45m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX

  2. Mount Shahdagh, 4,243 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanAlpine hike4,243 m

    Normal route from Laza via the Shahnabad plain · F · 15h 15m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX

  3. Tufandağ, 4,191 m, Caucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanAlpine hike4,191 m

    From Shahyaylag via Tufan Lake · F · 14h 15m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX

  4. Bazaryurd, 4,135 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanEasy alpine4,135 m

    From the Bazardüzü base camp · PD- · 17h 15m up · best Aug · GPX

  5. Charundag, 4,080 m, Greater Caucasus · Azerbaijan, RussiaGreater Caucasus · Azerbaijan, RussiaEasy alpine4,080 m
  6. Heydar Peak, 3,751 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,751 m

    From Khinalig via the Ateshgah camp · T3 · 13h 45m up · best Jul–Sep · GPX

  7. Xınalıq Dağı, 3,713 m, Caucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,713 m

    From Khinalig village · T3 · 13h 30m up · best Jul–Sep · GPX

  8. Babadağ, 3,629 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,629 m

    Pilgrims' route from Lahij via Gurbangah · T3 · 16h up · best Jul–Aug · GPX

  9. Gora Akhvay, 3,481 m, Caucasus Mountains · Russia, AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · Russia, AzerbaijanAlpine hike3,481 m

    From Tsakhur via the Attagaychay valley and the main ridge from Mushin · T4 · 19h up · 2 days · best Aug · GPX

Questions

What is the highest mountain in Azerbaijan?
Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m), in the Greater Caucasus. The way up is the normal route from Khinalig via the south-east side, an easy walk, about 18h 45m up. The best months are Jul–Aug.
What is the highest mountain you can hike in Azerbaijan?
Heydar Peak (3,751 m): the normal route from Khinalig via the Ateshgah camp, graded T3, about 13h 45m up, with no climbing and no glacier.
When is the best time to climb mountains in Azerbaijan?
For most peaks in Azerbaijan, July to August. Higher and glaciated peaks have a shorter season; each peak page rates every month.
How many 4000 m peaks are there in Azerbaijan?
peaks.fyi covers 5 peaks over 4,000 m in Azerbaijan, led by Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m).