Mountains of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan's highest mountain is Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m), on the border with Russia. peaks.fyi covers 9 peaks in Azerbaijan, in the Caucasus Mountains, 5 of them over 4,000 m.
3 have a plain hiking route, the highest being Heydar Peak (3,751 m); 2 need alpine climbing, scrambling or glacier skills.
Most of Azerbaijan's peaks are at their best from July to August; each row shows the best months for that peak.
- Peaks
- 9
- With GPX
- 8
Peaks, Highest First
- Mount Bazardüzü, 4,466 m, Greater Caucasus · Russia, AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · Russia, AzerbaijanEasy walk4,466 m
From Khinalig via the south-east side · Easy walk · 18h 45m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX
- Mount Shahdagh, 4,243 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanAlpine hike4,243 m
Normal route from Laza via the Shahnabad plain · F · 15h 15m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX
- Tufandağ, 4,191 m, Caucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanAlpine hike4,191 m
From Shahyaylag via Tufan Lake · F · 14h 15m up · best Jul–Aug · GPX
- Bazaryurd, 4,135 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanEasy alpine4,135 m
From the Bazardüzü base camp · PD- · 17h 15m up · best Aug · GPX
- Charundag, 4,080 m, Greater Caucasus · Azerbaijan, RussiaGreater Caucasus · Azerbaijan, RussiaEasy alpine4,080 m
- Heydar Peak, 3,751 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,751 m
From Khinalig via the Ateshgah camp · T3 · 13h 45m up · best Jul–Sep · GPX
- Xınalıq Dağı, 3,713 m, Caucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,713 m
From Khinalig village · T3 · 13h 30m up · best Jul–Sep · GPX
- Babadağ, 3,629 m, Greater Caucasus · AzerbaijanGreater Caucasus · AzerbaijanMountain hike3,629 m
Pilgrims' route from Lahij via Gurbangah · T3 · 16h up · best Jul–Aug · GPX
- Gora Akhvay, 3,481 m, Caucasus Mountains · Russia, AzerbaijanCaucasus Mountains · Russia, AzerbaijanAlpine hike3,481 m
From Tsakhur via the Attagaychay valley and the main ridge from Mushin · T4 · 19h up · 2 days · best Aug · GPX
Questions
- What is the highest mountain in Azerbaijan?
- Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m), in the Greater Caucasus. The way up is the normal route from Khinalig via the south-east side, an easy walk, about 18h 45m up. The best months are Jul–Aug.
- What is the highest mountain you can hike in Azerbaijan?
- Heydar Peak (3,751 m): the normal route from Khinalig via the Ateshgah camp, graded T3, about 13h 45m up, with no climbing and no glacier.
- When is the best time to climb mountains in Azerbaijan?
- For most peaks in Azerbaijan, July to August. Higher and glaciated peaks have a shorter season; each peak page rates every month.
- How many 4000 m peaks are there in Azerbaijan?
- peaks.fyi covers 5 peaks over 4,000 m in Azerbaijan, led by Mount Bazardüzü (4,466 m).